Privacy policy

The purpose of the information below is to inform you, as a data subject, of SeaSearch’s processing of personal data.

Contact details of the data controller:

SeaSearch.dk ApS
Company reg. no.:DK38961276
Klostermosevej 140
3000 Helsingør
(in the following referred to as “SeaSearch”)

Tel.no.: +45 51 20 55 16
E-mail: info@seasearch.dk

What kind of data does SeaSearch collect?

SeaSearch collects and processes certain general data on you as the contact person for your company, e.g. name, e-mail, telephone number etc.

No sensitive data is collected.

From where doesSeaSearch collect your personal data?

SeaSearch collects your personal data from either you or your employer.


For what purpose does SeaSearch collect your data?

SeaSearch collects your personal data for one or more of the following purposes in order to enter into agreements with the company you represent and to communicate with you regarding the services that SeaSearch provides for the company you represent. Furthermore, the personal data can be collected for marketing purposes.

Based on which applicable law is your personal data processed?

Personal data processed for the purpose of entering into agreement with the company you reoresent and in order to communicate with you as the contact person, is necessary for SeaSearch in order to comply with its obligations towards the company you represent, cf. Article 6, section 1, para f) of the General Data Protection Regulation. 

Personal data processed for the purpose of marketing activities is performed based only according to your consent, cf. section 10 of the Danish Marketing Practices Act and article 6(1) a) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

To whom will SeaSearch disclose personal data?

SeaSearch will not disclose personal data to other data controllers unless you give your specific consent, unless SeaSearch is under a legal obligation to do so, or if SeaSearch has a legitimate interest herein, including in order to fulfil the agreement entered into between the company you represent and SeaSearch. Disclosing of personal data will typically be to business partners and customers in connection with the day-to-day operation of SeaSearch.

In addition, SeaSearch uses a number of third parties, which store and process data on behalf of SeaSearch. These data processors are not entitled to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only use data processors within the EU and the EEA or countries providing a sufficient level of protection.

Term of storage

Personal data is stored for the term allowed pursuant to law, and SeaSearchwill delete data when it is no longer necessary in order to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected. 

Protection

SeaSearchhas taken technical and organisational measures in order to ensure that your personal data will not either accidentally or illegally be deleted, made public, lost, altered or comes to the attention of unauthorised persons, misused or otherwise treated contrary to the legislation. 

Right of access and rectification

You always have the right to access the personal data registered concerning you. You will receive the data in a structured, general and machine-readable format.

Moreover, you are entitled to demand that the data be rectified, deleted or blocked, if the data is incorrect, misleading or in some other manner processed contrary to the legislation.

The General Data Protection Regulation grants you these rights and any enquiries in that respect can be made to SeaSearch.dk administration by e-mail:info@seasearch.dk


Right to object

In case your personal data is processed in order for SeaSearchto pursue a necessary and legitimate interest, or if your personal data is used for direct marketing, you also have the right to object to the processing, whereupon SeaSearchwill not be able to process your personal data.

Consent                                                                                                                                    

In case SeaSearchprocesses your personal data based on consent, you can at any point in time notify SeaSearchof your wish to withdraw such consent, whereupon SeaSearchwill no longer process your personal data.

However, please note that if you withdraw your consent, SeaSearchwill no longer be able to fulfil its obligations towards you. 

Complaint

Any complaints regarding personal data shall be filed with the Danish Data Protection Agency, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 Copenhagen K, tel.: 33 19 32 00 or by e-mail dt@datatilsynet.dk.Other general directions and information can be found on www.datatilsynet.dk.

 
Favorites